LINKS:FRIENDS

Former performers in Southeast Expressway (whether they’d like to admit it or not):

  • George Landman
  • Mike Canney
  • Greg Tucker-Kellogg
  • Corey DiMario
  • Greg Liszt
  • Casey Driessen
  • Zach Hickman
  • Jake Armerding
  • Taylor Armerding
  • Dave Dick
  • Sam Grisman
  • Steve Watt
  • Amanda Kowalski
  • Charlie Rose
  • Mike Barnett
  • Joe Walsh
  • Nate Leath
  • Roger Williams
  • Robert & Lillian Fraker
  • Chris Brashear
  • Nicky Sanders
  • Mark Simos
  • Eric Levenson
  • Eric Robertson
  • Stephen & Jana Mougin
  • Joe Singleton
  • Cody Walters
  • Kimber Ludiker
  • Wes Corbett
  • Tashina Clarridge
  • Jenni Lyn Gardner
  • Josh Dayton
  • Alex Sens
  • Stefan Custodi
  • Sam Stambler
  • Grace Van’t Hof
  • John Mailander
  • Gabe Hirshfeld
  • Matt Witler
  • Nick DiSebastian
  • Jon Weisberger
  • Angela Oudean
  • Ethan Hughes
  • Kyle Tuttle

 

Folks I’ve played and taught with (in vague chronological order):

  • The Next Band
  • True Life Bluegrass
  • The Hickory Project
  • Adam Dewey & Crazy Creek
  • The James King Band
  • Southeast Expressway (The Original)
  • The Bag Boys
  • Heather Waters
  • The Reunion Band
  • Brian Wicklund
  • Ira Gitlin
  • Meridian
  • Andy Hall
  • Avril Smith
  • Matt Arcara
  • Ross Martin
  • Cages Bend
  • Cherohala
  • Jonathan Maness
  • Flashtrain
  • Loose Digits
  • Alecia Nugent
  • David Grier
  • Biscuit Burners
  • Riverview Ramblers
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Pat Falco
  • Tony Trischka
  • Michael Daves
  • Melissa Tong
  • Noam Pikelny
  • Stephanie Coleman
  • Cassandra Jenkins
  • Dominick Leslie
  • Lincoln Meyers
  • Darol Anger
  • Ron & Wendy Cody
  • Matt Shipman
  • Steve Roy
  • Jeff Horton
  • Megan Lynch
  • Silver Dagger
  • Mary Dellea
  • Erica Brown
  • Stephen Mougin
  • Ned Luberecki
  • The Stillhouse Jammers
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Della Mae
  • Sierra Hull
  • Lykens Valley Bluegrass Band
  • April Verch
  • Roger Williams
  • Rich Stillman
  • Mary Maguire
  • Lauren Rioux
  • Ari Friedman
  • Laura Orshaw & The New Velvet Band
  • Jesse Brock
  • Richard Underwood
  • Pete Kelly
  • Howie Tarnower
  • Alan Kaufman
  • Dan Miller
  • Tim May
  • Bruce Stockwell
  • Lachlan Davidson
  • Kristy Cox
  • Mike Bub

 

Some of the festivals where I have performed, taught or participated:

  • Joe Val Bluegrass Festival (Framingham, MA)
  • Thomas Point Beach Bluegrass Festival (Brunswick, ME)
  • Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival (Oak Hill, NY)
  • Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival (S. Hiram, ME)
  • Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival (E. Hartford, CT)
  • Jenny Brook Family Bluegrass Festival (Tunbridge, VT)
  • Strawberry Park Bluegrass Festival (Preston, CT)
  • MerleFest (N. Wilkesboro, NC)
  • RockyGrass (Lyons, CO)
  • Walnut Valley Festival (Winfield, KS)
  • Watermelon Park Fest (Berryville, VA)
  • Blue Plum Festival (Johnson City, TN)
  • Cornish Bluegrass Festival (Newquay, England)

 

Some of the venues where I’ve played:

  • The Grand Ole Opry (Nashville, TN)
  • The Station Inn (Nashville, TN)
  • Club Passim (Cambridge, MA)
  • Caffe Lena (Saratoga Springs, NY)
  • The Cantab Lounge (Cambridge, MA)
  • The Firebox Restaurant (Hartford, CT)
  • The Down Home (Johnson City, TN)
  • The Prism Coffee House (Charlottesville, VA)
  • The Purple Fiddle (Thomas, WV)

 

And some of the camps and schools where I’ve taught:

  • Mando Camp North
  • Boston Bluegrass Union’s Bluegrass Academy
  • Certified Wernick Method Jam Class Instructor
  • 317 Main Street Music Center
  • FiddlePal New England
  • Suzuki School of Newton